Description: Ester of magnesium & stearic acid (magnesium is a naturally occurring metal, stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil). USP grade. Fine white soapy powder, faint odor of fatty acid. Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water. CAS: 557-04-0 INCI Name: Magnesium stearate Properties: Widely used texturizer, opacifier, and non-gelling thickener for a variety of personal care products and color cosmetics. Also used as film-forming and anti-caking agent and lubricating agent for enhanced slip and silkiness. Has mild emulsifying properties. Use: For dry applications use as is; for liquid applications add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol). For external use only. Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, etc.), creams, lotions, pomades, ointments, cream shampoos.